Connect with us

Padma Awards 2019: President Confers Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri

Padma Awards 2019: President Confers Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan & Padma Shri
(Source- Padma Awards Twitter handle)

Honours

Padma Awards 2019: President Confers Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri

The recipients include former Foreign Secretary S Jaishankar and musician Shankar Mahadevan.

The Padma Awards 2019 were conferred on 47 persons who have achieved eminence in public life at a ceremony in New Delhi on Monday. Those who received the award from President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhawan also included sportspersons, actors, and musicians.

The government had announced 112 recipients for the Padma Awards 2019 on the occasion of Republic Day. The remaining awards will be presented at a separate ceremony to be held later.

The Padma Awards include the Padma Vibhushan, the Padma Bhushan, and the Padma Shri.

Padma Awards 2019

The Padma Awards 2019 include four Padma Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards.

Out of the total 112 Padma awards 2019, 21 are women and 11 people belong to the category of foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI.

There are three posthumous awardees and one transgender in this year’s list of honours.

A record 50,000 nominations were received for the 2019 awards, which is more than 20 times those received in 2014 when there were just 2,200 nominations.

Padma Vibhushan 2019

Chhattisgarh’s Teejan Bai was selected for the Padma Vibhushan honour in the ‘Art-Vocals-Folk’ category. She is the first female Pandvani folk singer and has been promoting the state’s 3,000 year old traditional art form.

President of Djibouti, Ismail Omar Guelleh extended support during operation Rahat. He has been honoured with the award in ‘Public Affairs’ category (Foreigner) for rescuing Indians and foreigners from war-hit Yemen.

Group chairman of engineering conglomerate Larsen and Toubro, Anilkumar Manibhai Naik from Mahrashtra, was chosen for the award in the ‘Trade and Industry-Infrastructure’ category.

Marathi theatre legend and historian, Balwant Moreshwar Purandare is especially known for his play ‘Jaanta Raja’ on Chhatrapati Shivaji. He is the fourth Padma Vibhushan awardee and was chosen in the ‘Art-Acting-Theatre’ category.

(Read – Bharat Ratna: The Highest Civilian Honour That Recognises India’s True Heroes)

Padma Bhushan 2019

President Ram Nath Kovind presented these 8 Padma Bhushan 2019 awards today –

John Chambers (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry Technology – USA

Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa – Public Affairs – Punjab

Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) – Public Affairs – South Africa

Kariya Munda – Public Affairs – Jharkhand

Budhaditya Mukherjee – Art-Music-Sitar – West Bengal

Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair – Art-Acting-Film – Kerala

Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) – Literature & Education (Journalism) – Delhi

Hukumdev Narayan Yadav – Public Affairs – Bihar

Other recipients of the Padma Bhushan award 2019 are –

  • Bachendri Pal – Sports Mountaineering – Uttarakhand
  • V K Shunglu – Civil Service – Delhi
  • S Nambi Narayan – Science & Engineering-Space – Kerala
  • Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati – Trade & Industry Food Processing – Delhi
  • Darshan Lal Jain – Social Work – Haryana
  • Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Maharashtra

Padma Shri 2019

This year, the Padma Shri has one duo case in which the award is counted as one.

Here is the list of Padma Shri awardees 2019 who received the award today –

Prabhu Deva – Art-Dance – Karnataka

Harika Dronavalli – Sports-Chess – Andhra Pradesh

Ravindra Kolhe & Smita Kolhe (Duo Case) – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Maharashtra

Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya – Others-Agriculture – Gujarat

Shankar Mahadevan Narayan – Art-Vocals-Films – Maharashtra

Jagdish Prasad Pareek – Others-Agriculture – Rajasthan

Bajrang Punia – Sports-Wrestling – Haryana

R V Ramani – Medicine-Ophthalmology – Tamil Nadu

Mahesh Sharma – Social Work-Tribal Welfare – Madhya Pradesh

Ajay Thakur – Sports-Kabaddi – Himachal Pradesh

Sharath Kamal – Sports-Table Tennis – Tamil Nadu

Bangaru Adigalar – Others-Spiritualism – Tamil Nadu

Illias Ali – Medicine-Surgery – Assam

Dilip Chakravarty – Others-Archaeology – Delhi

Mammen Chandy – Medicine-Hematology – West Bengal

Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli – Social Work-Divyang Welfare – Gujarat

Babulal Dahiya – Others-Agriculture – Madhya Pradesh

Bhagirathi Devi – Public Affairs – Bihar

Baldev Singh Dhillon – Science & Engineering-Agriculture – Punjab

Sandeep Guleria – Medicine-Surgery – Delhi

Pratap Singh Hardia – Medicine-Ophthmology – Madhya Pradesh

Bulu Imam – Social Work-Culture – Jharkhand

S Jaishankar – Civil Service – Delhi

K G Jayan – Art-Music-Bhakti – Kerala

Rajani Kant – Social Work – Uttar Pradesh

Waman Kendre – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra

Rajkumari Devi – Others-Agriculture – Bihar

Shadab Mohammad – Medicine-Dentistry – Uttar Pradesh

Shyama Prasad Mukherjee – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Jharkhand

Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry-Technology – USA

Bimal Patel – Others-Architecture – Gujarat

Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) – Literature & Education – USA

Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli – Others-Agriculture – Andhra Pradesh

Narender Singh – Others-Animal Husbandry – Haryana

Anandan Sivamani – Art-Music – Tamil Nadu

Swami Visudhananda – Others-Spiritualism – Kerala

Jamuna Tudu – Social Work-Environment – Jharkhand

Ram Saran Verma – Others-Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh

Other recipients for the Padma Shri award 2019 are-

  • Rajeshwar Acharya – Art-Vocal-Hindustani – Uttar Pradesh
  • Manoj Bajpayee – Art-Acting-Films – Maharashtra
  • Uddhab Kumar Bharali – Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation – Assam
  • Omesh Kumar Bharti – Medicine-Rabies – Himachal Pradesh
  • Pritam Bhartwan – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttarakhand
  • Jyoti Bhatt – Art-Painting – Gujarat
  • Swapan Chaudhuri – Art-Music-Tabla – West Bengal
  • Kanwal Singh Chauhan – Others-Agriculture – Haryana
  • Sunil Chhetri – Sports-Football – Telangana
  • Dinyar Contractor – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra
  • Thanga Darlong – Art-Music-Flute – Tripura
  • Godawari Dutta – Art-Painting – Bihar
  • Gautam Gambhir – Sports-Cricket – Delhi
  • Draupadi Ghimiray – Social Work-Divyang Welfare – Sikkim
  • Rohini Godbole – Science & Engineering-Nuclear – Karnataka
  • Friederike Irina (Foreigner) – Social Work-Animal Welfare – Germany
  • Joravarsinh Jadav – Art-Dance Folk – Gujarat
  • Narsingh Dev Jamwal – Literature & Education – Jammu & Kashmir
  • Fayaz Ahmad Jan – Art-Craft-Papier Mache – Jammu & Kashmir
  • Subhash Kak (Foreigner) – Science & Engineering-Technology – USA
  • Sudam Kate – Medicine-Sickle Cell – Maharashtra
  • Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) – Art-Acting-Films – Canada
  • Abdul Gafur Khatri – Art-Painting – Gujarat
  • Bombayla Devi Laishram – Sports-Archery – Manipur
  • Kailash Madbaiya – Literature & Education – Madhya Pradesh
  • Ramesh Babaji Maharaj – Social Work-Animal Welfare – Uttar Pradesh
  • Gita Mehta (Foreigner) – Literature & Education – USA
  • K K Muhammed – Others-Archaeology – Kerala
  • Daitari Naik – Social Work – Odisha
  • Nartaki Natraj – Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam – Tamil Nadu
  • Tsering Norboo – Medicine-Surgery – Jammu & Kashmir
  • Anup Ranjan Pandey – Art-Music – Chhattisgarh
  • Hukumchand Patidar – Others-Agriculture – Rajasthan
  • Harvinder Singh Phoolka – Public Affairs – Punjab
  • Madurai Chinna Pillai – Social Work-Microfinance – Tamil Nadu
  • Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) – Others-Yoga – USA
  • Kamala Pujhari – Others-Agriculture – Odisha
  • Jagat Ram – Medicine-Ophthalmology – Chandigarh
  • Devarapalli Prakash Rao – Social Work-Affordable Education – Odisha
  • Anup Sah – Art-Photography – Uttarakhand
  • Milena Salvini (Foreigner) – Art-Dance-Kathakali – France
  • Nagindas Sanghavi – Literature & Education-Journalism -Maharashtra
  • Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry – Art-Lyrics – Telangana
  • Shabbir Sayyad – Social Work-Animal Welfare – Maharashtra
  • Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri – Literature & Education – Delhi
  • Brijesh Kumar Shukla – Literature & Education – Uttar Pradesh
  • Prashanti Singh – Sports-Basketball – Uttar Pradesh
  • Sultan Singh – Others-Animal Husbandry – Haryana
  • Jyoti Kumar Sinha – Social Work-Affordable Education – Bihar
  • Sharada Srinivasan – Others-Archaeology – Karnataka
  • Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) – Literature & Education-Journalism – Uttar Pradesh
  • Rajeev Tharanath – Art-Music-Sarod – Karnataka
  • Saalumarada Thimmakka – Social Work-Environment – Karnataka
  • Bharat Bhushan Tyagi – Others-Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh
  • Ramaswami Venkataswami – Medicine-Surgery – Tamil Nadu
  • Hiralal Yadav – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttar Pradesh

(Read – India’s Nobel Prize Winners, From Rabindranath Tagore to Kailash Satyarthi)

Continue Reading

More in Honours




Why Younger Nation

Must Read

Take A Quiz

Popular

Like Us on Facebook

To Top